Winfield Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Horncliffe

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Plain classical style 2-storey, L-plan farmhouse with symmetrical 3-bay entrance front; single and 2-storey additions at rear. Coursed and tooled cream sandstone to front; polished sandstone dressings; harl-pointed red rubble sandstone at sides and rear. Raised base course; moulded eaves course. Narrow strip quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings (raised margins); projecting cills. Rectangular-plan single storey, 5-bay outbuilding to NE.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed timber panelled door centred at ground; latticed fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay wing to right with single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; large lean-to conservatory of impressive glazed sweep on brick plinth obscuring bay to left; single window at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in 2-bay wing recessed to left; single storey wing to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting wing to left with single window at ground in bay to outer left. Single windows at ground in lean-to addition recessed to right; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single window centred at ground in advanced, 2-storey wing in subsequent bay to right; 2 single windows at 1st floor. Part-glazed timber door at ground in single storey addition recessed to right; single window in bay to outer right.

8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended and pitched roofs; raised stone skew to single storey wing. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Splayed wallhead stacks rebuilt in brick; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDING: random rubble sandstone; rubble quoins; long and short droved rubble dressings. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single opening at ground off-set to right of centre; flanking single windows; 2-leaf boarded timber garage door to outer left; single boarded timber door to outer right. Later lean-to additions to outer right and left. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

ENTRANCE WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped splayed walls flanking entrance. Stop-chamfered square-plan inner (rendered) and outer (sandstone) piers; pyramidal caps; replacement cast-iron vehicular access gates.

Statement of Interest

Noted in Rutherfurd's 1866 Directory, this remains a simple but nevertheless, well-detailed farmhouse with many original features. Note the timber sash and case windows, pilastered doorpiece and rubble outbuilding. The large conservatory to the side of the house is particularly noteworthy. The associated farmworkers' cottages and cartshed and granary within the nearby steading are listed separately.