235 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 235 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 235 Corstorphine Road Including Boundary Walls and Outbuildings

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Cramond

Description

James Jerdan, 1891. 2-storey with basement, 7-bay half-timbered H plan Old English style former children's home. Red brick; painted harl nogging; painted timber framing and barge boards; red sandstone ashlar dressings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to roll-moulded central doorway; long and short surrounds; corniced consoled pediment; bipartite window to 1st floor above. Flanking tripartite windows at ground; stone transoms and mullions; long and short surrounds; relieving arches; bipartite windows at 1st floor above. 3 light canted window at ground in flanking advanced gabled bays; cill course; tripartite windows at 1st floor. Single window at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor in recessed bays to outer left and right.

S ELEVATION: 2 storey with basement. 4 single windows at basement in

2 bay recessed central bay; small rectangular plan projection to right; 2 tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors. 2 single windows at basement in flanking advanced gabled bays; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey with basement and attic, 6-bay. Advanced gabled bay to right comprises 2 single windows at ground floor; single window at attic. Recessed bay to outer right comprises single window at ground. 4 bays recessed to left comprise from outer left at basement, single window, door, bipartite window, single window and door. Regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors; 1st floor windows bipartite.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey with basement and attic, 6-bay. Advanced gabled bay to left comprises 2 single windows at ground floor; single window at attic. Recessed bay to outer left comprises single window at ground. 4 bays recessed to right comprise from outer right at basement, single window, door, single window, bipartite window, single window. Regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors; 1st floor windows bipartite.

Variety of glazing patterns, including 12-pane timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sashes with 2-pane lower sashes, and small pane casement windows. Grey slate roof; 4 tall corbelled brick chimney stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND OUTBUILDINGS: sandstone rubble wall to N, E and W (fence to S) with pedestrian entrance at centre; vehicular entrances to outer right and left Half-timbered piended roof outbuilding to E; half-timbered pitch-roofed outbuilding to S.

Statement of Interest

The Trustees for the Scottish National Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children (formerly the Edinburgh and Leith Children's Aid and Refuge) bought the land, part of Meadowhouse Farm on the south side of Corstorphine Road, in 1890, to build a children's home. The building is now the headquarters for Dr Barnado's Scottish administration.