20 Battery Place, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Later 19th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey with attic, 3-bay Rogue Gothic hotel with full-height 5-light bow beneath concave turret to outer right; advanced bay beneath French-pavilion-roof to outer left. Predominantly yellow sandstone ashlar. Raised base course; corbelled, corniced eaves; corbelled turret. 3/4-engaged fluted cast-iron columnar balustered mullions with foliate capitals at ground and 1st floors; timber mullions to attic. Shouldered-arched, architraved openings at ground; round-arched architraved openings at 1st floor; simple round-arched attic openings. Columnar doorpiece.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement 2-leaf door at ground in bay to outer left; round-arched plate glass fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking low projecting walls, 3/4-engaged Corinthian columns with sculpted detail at centre, flanking heavy consoles with surmounting foliate detailing supporting projecting entablature; advanced tripartite glazing row at 1st floor in bay to outer left, engaged cast-iron mullions; single round-arched attic window set in French-pavilion-roof above. Full-height 5-light bow in bay to outer right beneath concave-turreted roof; surmounting cast-iron coronet.

2-pane timber sash and case shouldered windows at ground; 2-pane round-arched timber sash and case windows at 1st floor and attic. Graded grey slate Mansard roof; raised stone skews; apex stacks to NE and SW; cans missing.

Statement of Interest

The use of cast-iron window mullions is a particular feature of Rothesay?s flamboyant seaside architecture in the later 19th century. Glendale is an impressive example, with its decorative mullions, large bowed windows, French pavilion roof, and idiosyncratic tower. Comparison can be drawn with the Craigmore Hotel, Nos 48 & 49 Crichton Road (see separate list entry).

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).