Victoria Hotel, 43-55 Victoria Street, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Victoria Hotel, 43-55 Victoria Street, Rothesay, Bute

Listing Name: 43-55 (Odd Nos) Victoria Street, Rothesay Victoria Hotel, Including Lampstands and Plaque

Location: Rothesay

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mid 19th century. Symmetrical 3-storey, 10-bay hotel forming part of terrace with French-pavilion-roofs at centre, outer left and right; shops at ground. Painted render to 1st and 2nd floors; raised, painted margins. Raised base course; architraved cornice at ground; architraved cills at 2nd floor; corniced eaves. Architraved surrounds to corniced openings at 1st floor (consoled at centre); architraved surrounds to 2nd floor openings; stylised hoodmoulds above shoulder-arched pedimented dormers; decorative cast-iron brattishing surmounting towers. Cast-iron lampstands to front; marble plaque set on ground between.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground off-set to right of centre; decorative floor tiling; "Hotel Victoria" set in frame to front; surrounding consoled doorpiece comprising flanking columns, plain frieze, advanced cornice. Single shop at ground in 2 bays to outer right; 4 shops in remaining bays to left. Projecting windows at 1st floor in bays to outer left and right; regularly fenestrated in remaining bays at 1st and 2nd floors (blind windows at both floors off-set to left and right of centre). Pedimented tripartite dormer at centre; single dormers in 2 bays to left and right of centre; bipartite dormers in bays to outer left and right. Oeil-de-beouf window set in central French-pavilion-tower; smaller towers to outer left and right; cast-iron brattishing.

LAMPSTANDS AND PLAQUE: decorative lampstands to front of hotel entrance comprising splayed base, foliate detailing, round-arched pyramidal caps, surmounting crown finials. Stone base beneath marble plaque inscribed "Hotel Victoria."

Modern glazing at ground; predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; 6-pane upper, plate-glass lower glazing to projecting windows. Graded grey slate Mansard roof; fish-scale detailing to towers. Corniced wallhead stacks flanking centre; octagonal cans; corniced apex stack to E; various circular cans; coped apex stack to W; cans missing.

Statement of Interest

A grand and unusual building forming part of a sea-front terrace unified by scale and colour (the majority of this stretch has been painted cream with a pale green highlighting the raised margins). Despite alterations at ground, some interesting features remain - note the consoled windows, French pavilion towers, cast-iron brattishing and columnar doorpiece. The original lampstands and decorative floor-tiling add to the overall prominence.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).