Broombank

A Category C Listed Building in Cranshaws, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Cranshaws

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Late 19th century. Rectangular-plan, 2-storey, 3-bay gamekeeeper?s house with single storey, 2-bay wing recessed to right; lean-to addition at rear. Rubble whinstone to front; harl-pointed rubble to sides and rear; cream sandstone dressings. Timber bargeboards; stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: steps to boarded timber door centred at ground (decorative wrought-iron hinges); 2-pane fanlight. Bipartite windows at both floors in flanking bays (gabled 1st floor windows breaking eaves). Single storey wing to outer right with single windows in both bays.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with lean-to shed off-set to left of centre; single window at ground in bay to outer right. Single storey wing recessed to outer left with timber door in bay to right.

4-pane upper, 2-pane lower glazing in timber sash and case windows at ground; 4-pane lying pane glazing at 1st floor; 2-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case window at rear; 4-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and windows to side wing; small skylights. Grey slate roofs; terracotta ridge tiling; cast-iron rainwater goods. Apex stacks rebuilt in brick; corniced ridge stack to side wing; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Built as a gamekeeper's cottage for the Whitchester Estate. Broombank is a simple design but a good example of such with details traditional to the area. Pleasingly, the majority of its original features have survived and it is surprisingly intact.