Outbuilding, Bankend House

A Category C Listed Building in Abbey St Bathans, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Abbey St Bathans

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Dated 1845 with later additions and alterations. Classically-detailed 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with single storey, lean-to addition to outer left; 2-storey addition at rear forming L-plan; single storey with attic addition beyond converted to separate cottage with garage. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble; cream sandstone dressings; coursed render in part to rear cottage; red brick in part to lean-to addition. Raised base course; droved sandstone quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings. Lightly droved margins; sandstone mullions to Venetian windows; projecting cills. Single storey, irregular-plan outbuilding to SW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; stylised brackets beneath mutuled cornice above; single window aligned at 1st floor. Venetian windows at ground in bays to outer left and right (keystoned, round-arched pediments dated ?18? to left, ?45? to right); single windows aligned above. Stylised Venetian-shaped opening centred in lean-to addition to outer left.

BANKEND, SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern openings in projecting lean-to addition at ground adjoining original house; single windows in both bays at 1st floor. Single storey porch addition in bay recessed to left; single window at 1st floor; single window at ground in bay to outer left. BANKEND COTTAGE, SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Replacement door in penultimate bay to outer right; single window in bay to outer right; gabled dormer above. Tripartite opening in bay to left of entrance; gabled dormer above. Single windows in 2 remaining bays to left. 2-leaf boarded timber doors to garage in bay to outer left.

Plate glass, 4- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern windows to lean-to addition; various skylights. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; moulded skewputts. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to original block; various circular cans; remaining stacks rebuilt in brick; some circular cans.

OUTBUILDING: harl-pointed rubble; red brick dressings. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre. Grey slate and pantile roof; terracotta ridge tiling.

GARDEN WALLS: dry rubble walls enclosing site to front.

Statement of Interest

Despite the lean-to addition and the conversion of the single storey wing to form a separate cottage (still in the ownership of the main house), Bankend has retained some interesting features. Of particular note are the Venetian windows with their dated pediments, as well as the mutuled cornice above the door and the timber sash and case windows.