The Old Schoolhouse (Weirburn House)

A Category C Listed Building in Abbey St Bathans, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Abbey St Bathans

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Mid to later 19th century (circa 1860) with later additions and alterations. Rectangular-plan 2-storey, 3-bay former school house with adjoining single storey and attic former classroom recessed to outer right. Harl pointed whinstone rubble; polished sandstone dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; whinstone quoins. Architraved margins (predominantly red sandstone); projecting, moulded cills; hoodmoulds at ground to front; triangular-headed windows above with blind panels recessed at heads. Timber mullions to bipartite and tripartite windows.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; 3-pane fanlight; architraved, hoodmoulded doorpiece with cornice beneath missing pediment. Bipartite windows at ground in flanking bays; triangular-headed gabled windows breaking eaves above. Former school hall recessed to right with tripartite window in bay to outer right. Engaged polygonal porch in re-entrant angle to left; part-glazed timber panelled door facing S; plate glass fanlight; small louvred opening centred in apex recessed above.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with bipartite window at ground off-set to left of centre; polygonal porch off-set to right. Gabled, 2-bay wing advanced to right with bipartite windows at ground in both bays; single window centred above.

NE (REAR): projecting 2-bay wing to left (gabled bay to right) with bipartite windows at ground in both bays; single attic light in bay to outer right; small louvred opening centred beneath apex. Later lean to addition adjoining to right with part-glazed timber panelled door to left; single window to right. Original school house recessed to outer right.

3-, 5- and 6-pane lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some replacement windows to sides and rear; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; terracotta tile ridging; predominantly replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks rebuilt in brick to SE and NW; various circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble walls enclosing site to front.

Statement of Interest

Replaced a previous school set to the SW, nearer the river (see 1857 Ordnance Survey map). A photograph dated 1908-11 shows this later structure originally had tripartite windows at ground and bipartite windows above. Otherwise, little has changed, with its triangular-headed upper windows, hoodmoulds and overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Now a private residence, the former classroom has been converted and various openings inserted. Nonetheless, from the front in particular, the grouping remains relatively unchanged and thereby, its interest uncompromised. School closed in 1961.