Benny's Bridge, Polmaise Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Bannockburn, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Bannockburn

Parish: St Ninians

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Causewayhead

Description

Possibly circa 1760. Small single arch road bridge (now pedestrian). Squared and snecked rubble construction with voussoired ashlar ring arch and intrados. Crossing burn leading from River Forth.

Statement of Interest

Both the Sconce and the 18th century plan of Cookspow illustrate a crossing of the burn at this juncture by Benny?s Bridge, carrying the road from Stirling to Polmaise. It is difficult to determine with any certainty if this is the same structure as was present pre-1769, but it is possible and probable that even if it was rebuilt later, the same stones would have been used. Benny's Bridge lies to the north of a smaller bridge crossing the same burn