Allalogie Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Logie-Coldstone

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ordie

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, symmetrical cottage. E-facing. Regular fenestration to principal elevation, door to centre with letterbox fanlight flanked by narrow rectangular windows. Single window to rear and N side, timber lean-to to S side. 10-pane sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002

BYRE: later 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan gabled byre to NE of cottage. Coursed granite courses. Raised concrete skews. Corrugated iron roof. Boarded timber doors to side elevation facing cottage.

Statement of Interest

B-group with Allalogie Cottage No 2. An estate 'improved' cottage typical of the agricultural revolution in Scotland as a whole not just Aberdeenshire. The cottage appears on the 1st edition of the OS map and the byre is present by the 2nd edition of 1902. The use of a pronounced central glazing bar, to emulate a side hung casement, is typically associated with the estate work of the Aberdeen practice of J & W Smith, 1830-48.