St Joseph's House Nursing Home, 41-45 Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Joseph's House Nursing Home, 41-45 Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41-45 (Odd Nos) Gilmore Place, Little Sisters of the Poor /St Joseph's Nursing Home, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

JM Monro, 1889. 3-storey with attic, 13-bay T-plan block incorporating 18th century house (central 7 bays); chapel added at rear 1897. Coursed stugged sandstone; painted polished ashlar margins. Cill course to 2nd floor windows, except 2 bays to outer left; cornice; strip quoins. Attached square-plan stack, 2 bays from right;

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: coped coursed rubble wall to advanced single storey at ground with pitched roof. Advanced gable entrance doorway; Celtic cross; recessed timber door with ornamental ironwork; "Little Sisters of the Poor" carved in relief below lintel. Venetian windows to 1st and 2nd floor of gabled central bay; single windows at 1st, 2nd and attic floors in flanking bays, excepting bipartite window at 1st floor in bay to left. Bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors in recessed bay to left, single window at attic; single windows in adjoining bay to left, including attic; timber door at ground. (Ground floor not advanced at these 2 bays). Bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors in 2 gabled bays to left; blind arrow slit to gable to right. Advanced 3-storey M-crowstepped gable wing to outer left; mullioned bipartite windows to ground, 1st and 2nd floors; shouldered, segmental-arched window to ground of bay to right; stepped wallhead; single windows to recessed upper floors; corniced; capped finials; return to main block harled. Bipartite window flanked by single windows to 1st floor of bay to right of central gabled bay; bipartite and single window to 2nd floor; 2 dormers at attic. Bipartite windows to both floors of adjoining bay. Bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors in gabled end bay; circular motif pediment to margin at 2nd; round-arched window at attic; bracketed, panelled square-plan turret with corniced finial to outer right of gable. Single windows to upper floors of piended 3-storey recessed bay adjoining at right.

8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; corniced piended dormers to bays without gables, except bay to left of central gable; modern flat-roofed square-plan addition with grey slate aprons and 2-light rectangular window. Corniced wallhead and gablehead stacks with corniced cans.

INTERIOR: 2-storey chapel to rear completely modernised, including stained glass.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped, coursed rubble boundary wall with iron railings to courtyard at left; advanced gabled pedestrian entrance at centre (described above); square-plan gate piers and iron gates to vehicular entrance at outer right.

Currently used as a day centre and home for the elderly.