Broadwoodside Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Yester

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gifford

Description

Late 17th century with 19th and 20th century additions and alterations. Courtyard plan farmhouse and steading. Random rubble with stugged dressings. Long and short quoins.

E RANGE: single storey; near U plan.

NW ELEVATION: earlier 19th century; blank.

NE ELEVATION: 9 bay; asymmetrical; roof missing to central 18th century bays. Doorway to 6th bay from right; window opening to each flanking bay; window opening to 4th bay from right, with remains of gable wall advanced to right; blank bay to 3rd bay from right and penultimate bay to right. Earlier 19th century gabled bay to outer right with window opening off centre to left of ground floor and small window opening set in gablehead. Penultimate bay to left and bay to outer left not seen 1998.

SE ELEVATION: mid 19th century; 4 bay; asymmetrical. Bipartite window to penultimate bay to left, flanked by small horizontal 6 pane window to outer left; regular fenestration to remaining bays.

SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 10 bay; roof missing to central 18th century bays. Doorway to 5th bay from right with boarded timber door; small window opening in flanking bay to left; gabled ingleneuk with replacement stone slab roof advanced in flanking bay to right with small window opening to centre of ground floor. Doorway with boarded timber door to penultimate bay to right; doorway in flanking bay to left; mid 19th century blank bay advanced to outer right; windows to centre and left bays of left return, harled 20th century lean to to bay to right with boarded timber doorway; window opening to right return and window flanking to outer right. Large doorway to 7th bay from right with boarded timber door; window opening set in gablehead of left return. 8th bay from right advanced, 2 wide openings to right return, open shelter to left return; penultimate bay to left recessed with opening off centre to right; bay to outer right advanced; window opening set in gablehead; doorway off centre to right of right return.

W RANGE: near L plan; projecting cills.

NW ELEVATION: early 19th century granary and cartsheds; 2 storey; 4 bay. Flat arched cart shed opening to each bay with continuous timber lintel and chamfered reveals. Gabled 2 leaf boarded timber loading door breaking eaves to penultimate bay to left of 1st floor; openings to each remaining bay.

SW ELEVATION: 8 bay; asymmetrical. Mid 19th century enginehouse to advanced 5th bay from right; window to centre of 1st floor; wide opening to ground floor of left return; rectangular plan coped advanced base to former stack breaking eaves to left of right return, window opening, boarded timber door and gabled bay (obscured by adjoining building, see below) to right. Boarded timber loading door to 1st floor of 6th bay from right; opening off centre to left of ground floor; openings to penultimate bay to left and outer left of 1st floor. 2 leaf boarded timber door to 3rd bay from right with large metal hinges; boarded timber door to each flanking bay; window to bay to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: blank.

NE ELEVATION: 7 bay; asymmetrical. Openings to ground and 1st floors of centre bay and flanking bay to right; opening to ground floor of flanking bay to right; timber lean to addition advanced to penultimate bay to right with corrugated iron roof; blank gabled bay advanced to outer right with window to 1st floor of left return. Doorways to penultimate bay to left and bay to outer left of single storey block.

S RANGE: 20th century. Single storey, U plan range with wide flat arched openings.

Variety of window types, predominantly with glass missing or damaged. Red and grey pantiled roofs to early 18th century buildings with coped stone skews and terracotta ridges; purple grey slate roofs to remainder with stone skews and lead ridges. Coped ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen (1998).

Statement of Interest

Undoubtedly the most interesting feature of Broadwoodside Farm is the ingleneuk, which, despite some later alterations, survives largely intact. Ingleneuks were common in the 17th and 18th centuries in Scotland, although the earliest known example dates from the 16th century at Lochend House, Restalrig (City of Edinburgh). They were usually recessed from a larger room, providing enough space for a warm seating area around the fire. They may have emerged to decrease the risk of fire (being an enclosed area away from the main rooms), although it has also been suggested that they were a vernacular version of the medieval kitchen fireplaces of tower houses. Their large dimensions allowed the fast removal of smoke, with a slow draught which extinguished sparks before they left the tall flue. Small windows in the back and/or sides provided light (and a view), and the interiors were sometimes also painted white to reflect the light of the fire so sitters could see to spin, sew etc. Amongst surviving ingleneuks, the Broadwoodside example is unusual in being attached to a single storey house; most are linked to more substantial 2-storey houses. A similar single storey arrangement was recorded by MacGibbon and Ross at the House of Muir, near Ormiston.