Hyndford House, 1 Hyndford Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Hyndford House, 1 Hyndford Street, Dundee

Listing Name: 1 Hyndford Street, and 39, 41 Shaftesbury Road 'Hyndford Cottage', Now Shaftesbury Hotel, with Gate and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Circa 1870, enlarged by James Ireland and James McLaren 1880. Eclectic Victorian single and 2-storey and attic gabled villa. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings.

W elevation asymmetrical with advanced gabled wings. Off-centre plain segmental arched doorway, canted window, bipartite and slit-window to either side, that at right in gabletted dormer, that at left in advanced steeply gabled bay. Finials.

Right gabled wing added 1880, 4-light canted bay rising through 3 floors, 2nd floor round-headed windows with oculus, hoodmould and label stops. Stopped chamfers corbelled out to king post bargeboarded gablet.

S elevation: later porch, single and ground floor tripartite, 1st floor bipartite windows. 2 bargeboarded gabletted and finialled dormers. Wallhead stack with shaped supports and 3 ridge stacks. Steeply pitched slate roofs.

Square pyramidal-capped gatepiers to Hyndford Street with ornate cast-iron gate.

For James Scott, linen and jute manufacturer, Mid Wynd Works.