St Donnan's Roman Catholic Church, Cleadale, Eigg

A Category C Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Parish: Small Isles

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Arisaig

1910. Linked group of simple Gothic, gabled church and presbytery. Harled. Overlooking Bay of Laig.

CHURCH: rectangular-plan nave with gabled, lower chancel and half-piended vestry at right angles. Battered buttresses dividing 4 bays of nave. Pointed-arch windows, bipartite cradling oculus to chancel return and cinquefoil window in outer gablehead. Shoulder-arched door, 2-leaf boarded doors, with large pointed recess and multi-foil window (now shielded) above, and small windows flanking. Plain gabled bellcote to gablehead between nave above crossing, cross finials above entrance gable and chancel.

Lead-paned glazing with border pattern and timber hopper. Slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles. Stack to vestry with 2 terracotta cans. PRESBYTERY: gabled bay at centre of entrance elevation with gabled porch projecting at ground (panelled door) and 2 windows at 1st floor; canted window flanking to right at ground with stop-chamfered arrises; single window to ground to left. Gabled dormers. Link to church at ground to right return, 2 1st floor windows. Rear with openings at ground, blank at 1st floor.

Timber windows in poor condition or blocked (1997). Slate roof, coped skews and gablehead stacks, octagonal cans. Cast-iron rooflight.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

Although comparatively late in date, the church is a good example of effective and well detailed economic design.