Walled Garden, Clifton Park

A Category C Listed Building in Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Linton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Morebattle

Description

Mid 19th century. Near square-plan walled garden (approximately 3,600m2) with tiled coping to whinstone rubble outer walls; red brick inner linings to N, E and W (part whitewashed to N; missing greenhouses). SHED: single storey, whitewashed harl over red brick, rectangular-plan shed adjoining NW corner. Timber panelled door facing S; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; red tile piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

The once impressive greenhouses (including a peach house) have gone and the W wall has partially collapsed, but this large, brick faced walled garden remains a good example of its type. The early Ordnance Survey map shows a planned garden within the walls, arranged about 2 intersecting paths - this has since disappeared. Originally associated with the nearby Clifton Park House (now ruinous), the garden formed part of a large estate owned by the Elliot family from 1845. Other listings within the estate include Clifton Lodge, Clifton Park stables and the ice house (see separate list entries).