Outbuilding, Frogden

A Category C Listed Building in Linton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Outbuilding, Frogden

Listing Name: Frogden Farmhouse Including Outbuilding, Summerhouse, Sundial, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Linton

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Linton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Morebattle

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay plain classical house with later porch to front; 2-storey, 2-bay wing centred behind forming T-plan; single storey range at rear incorporating extensive outbuilding (implement shed in part). Whitewashed harl; droved cream sandstone dressings. Sandstone margins; projecting cills. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble outbuilding with tooled cream sandstone dressings. Decorative timber summerhouse to E. Sandstone sundial to SE

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single window in projecting, corniced porch centred at ground; steps to timber panelled door on return to left; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right. OUTBUILDING: boarded timber garage doors in bay to outer right; blind in remaining bays to left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with single window at ground in bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. Later wing recessed to left with single windows at both floors in both bays; single storey outbuilding adjoined to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with small basement window off-set to left of centre; single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; single window at 1st floor in bay to outer right. Later wing recessed to right with boarded timber door at ground in bay to left; 3 pane fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to right. Single storey wing to outer right with single windows in both bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey wing with boarded timber door in bay to outer left; plate glass fanlight; single windows in 2 bays to right. Adjoining outbuilding (implement shed in part) to right with 2-leaf boarded timber doors in penultimate bay to outer left; flanking single windows; large boarded timber door at centre; 5-bay implement shed with cast-iron columns dividing bays in remaining bays to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing at rear; various skylights. Grey slate roofs; cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone coping to whitewashed harl wallhead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

SUMMERHOUSE: probably early 20th century. Polygonal-plan rustic outbuilding to E of house. Decorative timber panelling (varying textures); decorative stained glass windows. Grey slate roof; terracotta ridging. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

SUNDIAL: balustered base beneath square-plan table; broken metal plate inscribed "An.. Young....1864.."; metal gnomon in place.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble-coped rubble walls partially enclosing site. Square-plan rubble piers flanking side entrance; timber gates. Square-plan coursed and droved red sandstone piers flanking main entrance; pyramidal caps; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

An impressive farmhouse which, despite extensive additions, retains some good detailing. The adjoining single storey outbuilding, incorporating a 5-bay implement shed, is also of note, particularly as its long slate roof remains unbroken. The unusual summerhouse, dated sundial and 2 sets of gatepiers further the overall interest. Rutherfurd notes a Mr Andrew Scott as farmer at Frogden in 1866, and that a "Mr Dawson, who rendered essential services to the agriculture of Scotland, by the introduction of turnip husbandry, etc., farmed Frogden while introducing many of his improvements." The associated steading is not including in this listing.