Agnes Patrick Steveonson Residential School, Asog, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Dated 1900; converted to bed and breakfast accommodation late 20th century. Asymmetrical, 2-storey and attic, 4-bay English Tudor style former children?s home with single storey and attic, 3-bay wing slightly recessed to left; single storey, harled single bay flat-roofed addition to outer left. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone; half-timbered gabled attic; polished sandstone dressings. Polished quoins; polished surrounds to openings at ground and 1st floors; stone mullions; chamfered cills. Timber mullions to attic openings; overhanging timber eaves.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 4-bay wing to right of centre comprising tripartite window projecting at ground in bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor; gabled dormer breaking eaves above. Bipartite window at ground in penultimate bay to outer left; consoled brackets beneath projecting, half-timbered tripartite window aligned at 1st floor; bipartite attic window centred in apex above; single windows flanking at ground and 1st floors. Slightly recessed 3-bay wing off-set to left of centre comprising 4-light canted window centred at ground; flanking single windows; gabled bipartite window breaking eaves above. Tripartite window at ground in flat-roofed addition to outer left.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; replacement side-light; "Agnes Patrick Home 1900" embossed above entrance; roll-moulded, architraved surround; tripartite window at 1st floor; single gabled dormer breaking eaves above.

Predominantly 4-pane upper, 2-pane lower timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; terracotta ridge detailing; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced red sandstone ashlar apex stacks; majority cans missing.

INTERIOR: adapted for use as holiday accommodation; boarded timber dado; timber skirting boards; timber panelled doors; new light fittings.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: round-arched rubble coping to harl-pointed rubble sandstone wall enclosing site to E. Chamfered polygonal piers flanking entrance; raised plinths; octagonal cornices; circular caps; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Agnes Patrick Home. Agnes Patrick, a well known philanthropist, saw to the building of both this and the nearby Stevenson School specifically to help under-privileged children from Glasgow. With boys cared for in the Stevenson building and girls here, the aim was to provide all with a "fresh-air fortnight." The Agnes Patrick Home was finally closed circa 1970. Despite conversion to bed and breakfast accommodation and the subsequent addition of a flat-roofed block (changing rooms), the house retains some architectural interest. Note the timber sash and case glazing, half-timbering, corbelled projecting window, terracotta ridge detailing and corniced stacks. The nearby Stevenson School, now empty and accessed from the Agnes Patrick Home by means of a steep concrete path is not listed.