Millbank Stables and Coach House, Ascog, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Millbank Stables and Coach House, Ascog, Bute

Listing Name: Ascog, Millbank Stables, Coach-House and Dower House Including Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Courtyard

Location: Kingarth

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Asymmetrical, 2-storey, 2-bay house with single storey, single bay entrance wing recessed to right; advanced 2-storey, single bay wing to outer right. Coursed tooled rubble sandstone; cherry-cocked detailing to sides and wing to outer right; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings; ashlar strip quoins. Polished base course; moulded eaves course beneath overhanging timber bracketed eaves; dentilled cornice to entrance wing; painted blocking course. Droved yellow sandstone quoins; droved long and short surrounds to raised, polished openings.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred in recessed entrance wing off-set to right of centre; etched fanlight; consoled doorpiece comprising stylised pilasters and keystone; narrow decorative side-lights slightly recessed to left and right. Single window at ground in bay to right of main block; architraved cill; consoled cornice beneath projecting 1st floor bipartite window on corbelled timber base; swept segmental-arched roof. 3-light bow at ground in bay to outer left; architraved surrounds to openings; stylised keystones; cornice; surmounting balustraded parapet forming balcony accessed from 1st floor patio door. Regularly fenestrated in advanced wing to outer right.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Grey slate roof. Corniced wallhead square-plan, panelled sandstone ashlar stacks; cans missing.

INTERIOR: main stair comprising cast-iron balustrade, timber treads, timber handrail; decorative timber dado panelling to stair; single oculus set in rectangular stair-light above; decorative plasterwork to outer frieze. Timber panelled doors; timber skirting boards; architraved picture-rails. Foliate plaster ceiling roses; intricate cornices (foliate detailing in drawing room; swags set in frieze).

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND TERRACE FENCE: squared and snecked tooled rubble sandstone wall flanking entrance to N. Panelled square-plan polished sandstone piers; decorative cast-iron gates. Simple cast-iron fence enclosing terrace to front of house.

Statement of Interest

Said to have been commissioned by a Mr Ferguson, a wealthy shipbuilder from Glasgow. An interesting house with some unusual detailing. Note the balustraded bow, the consoled surrounds, recessed entrance wing and panelled stacks. Inside, much of the original remains, with the dado-panelled stair, decorative plasterwork and unusual stair-light. Forms part of the Millbank estate with the nearby gatelodge and former stables and dower house (see separate list entry).