North West Block, Steading, Milton Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Dated 1844. Single storey with basement, 3-bay traditional farmhouse set on sloping site with single storey, 3-bay L-plan wing adjoined to outer left; pitched outbuilding adjoined at rear; pitched outbuildings to W and SW. Whitewashed sandstone rubble; raised, whitewashed margins. Whitewashed rubble sandstone outbuildings; raised margins; roofs swept to ground.

FARMHOUSE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door in penultimate bay to outer right; "1844" centred above decorative surround comprising embossed farming symbols (plough to right, harrow to left). Single windows flanking entrance. Boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; flanking single windows. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated at 1st floor in original block; blind basement. Single windows at ground in 2 bays recessed to right; swept eaves (outbuilding) obscuring basement.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone apex stacks to NE and SW original block; circular cans. Red brick ridge stack to left wing; single circular can.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDINGS: irregularly disposed openings. Various skylights; graded grey slate roofs (part corrugated-iron to W block); deep swept eaves; raised stone skews. INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

Statement of Interest

An interesting group of buildings with some good detailing. Of particular interest is the dated door-surround. Similar farming symbols can be found above the door at Rhubodach Farm, 1840, (not listed). The deep swept eaves, raised skews and timber glazing all contribute to this modest, but good example of a single storey working Bute farm.