Muiredge Primary School, Watson Street, Uddingston

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Muiredge Primary School, Watson Street, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, Watson Street, Muiredge Primary School, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Railings and Headmaster's House

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Dated 1897 with later alterations and additions to rear. 2-storey 8-bay near symmetrical rectangular-plan primary school with Tudor collegiate details; 2-bay gabled angles flanked by ogee capped and finialled octagonal piers, breaking eaves. Polished red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; continuous stepped hoodmoulds over ground floor windows; cill course at 1st floor; hoodmoulds, continuous as string course, over gabled 1st floor windows; blocking course with ball finial terminals to side elevations. Chamfered reveals to windows; stone transoms and mullions. Single storey L-plan headmaster?s house sited to S of school.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 8-bay, grouped 2-3-2-1. 3-bay block to centre: bipartite window in each bay at each floor. Gabled 2-bay block to left: bipartite window in each bay at each floor; blind double slit motif to gable with cill course and hoodmould, beneath further blind slit with stepped hoodmould and bracketed ball finial forming gable apex; blind slits to upper reaches of flanking piers. 2-bay block to right: identical treatment. Advanced architraved and corniced doorpiece with carved "GIRLS" over doorway, blind balustrade and angle ball finial at ground in bay set back to outer right; timber panelled door; carved date panel between ground and 1st floor; bipartite window at 1st floor above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 9-bay, grouped 2-7. Advanced 7-bay group to right: bipartite window in each bay at each floor. 2-bay gabled block to left: bipartite window in each bay at each floor; quatrefoil motif to otherwise identically treated gablehead above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 9-bay, similarly treated elevation.

Replacement uPVC windows. Grey slate roof with pierced red clay ridge; ashlar coped skews with scroll terminals; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: chamfered square-plan piers with plinth, strings course, cornice and swept bell-shaped cap; inscised mouldings to angles. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope. Replaced wrought-iron railings and gates.

HEADMASTER?S HOUSE: single storey, 1 x 2-bay L-plan house with asymmetrical gable to right, gabled entrance porch to internal angle and gambrel gabled bay to left. Snecked polished red sandstone ashlar (snecked and squared rubble to blank S elevation). W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-light curved bay with semi-conical roof and narrow window flanking in gabled bay to right. Single window in bay to left. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded door with fanlight in entrance porch to internal angle to centre. Single window in bay to right. Single window, set to right, in bay to left.

Replacement aluminium windows. Grey slate roof with pierced red clay ridge; painted bargeboards with timbered gable apex; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a late Board School and stylistically bears similarities to Uddingston Grammar School on Station Road (see separate list description).