Lodge And Gatepiers, Harvieston House

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Circa 1800. Single storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan lodge built into boundary wall of Harvieston House. Tooled squared and snecked sandstone with droved dressings polished to margins. Base course; raised margins; strip quoins; eaves course.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; doorway to centre; with timber door; windows to flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

W (GATE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; broached with droved margins; bowed window to centre; window to left on flat roofed extension. Timber door set in boundary wall to outer left.

Diamond pane, 2 leaf, zinc windows. Grey slate piended roof with lead ridges. Central corniced sandstone ridge stack with fluted frieze and octagonal can. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 leaf decorative ironwork gate; ironwork pedestrian gate to right. 3 coursed, polished sandstone gatepiers; fluted friezes, deep cornices and pyramidal caps. Coped random rubble boundary wall to N and W.

Statement of Interest

The Borthwick family are said to have lived on the estate of Harvieston before they built Borthwick Castle, circa 1430. According to the Statistical Account the ruin of the castle was by the side of Gore Water which runs to the NW of the estate. Harvieston was the home of George Trotter Cranstoun of Dewar around 1750, when it was a building "of moderate size, with very thick walls, and having the lower part arched" (Small). It was altered in the later 19th century by Mr. Brown of Currie, and then again at the beginning of this century. From 1985 it was known as St. Aidan's and was used by the Roman Catholic Church as a training school for boys. It is presently divided up into flats (1997).