32 Chralotte Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1841. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan symmetrical house with advanced castellated central bay, breaking eaves. Block and sneck whinstone to outer bays at ground and central bay at 1st floor; painted render to central bay at ground; outer bays at 1st floor raised in painted brick. Base course; string course; painted margins; hoodmoulds to outer ground and central 1st floor windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced broken pediment pilastered doorpiece; timber and glass door; trefoil-head fanlight; plaque aligned as apron to single window at 1st floor. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to flanking bays.

Plate glass modern glazing. Grey slate piended roof; corniced brick stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The house is set back from the later building line of its neighbours. The outer bays at 1st floor are a later 1950s addition, the house originally having had no upper floor, simply a central tower. The Maxwell coat of arms reads 'Reverisco' over the pedimented doorway.