Encliffe, Springwell Road, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled irregular-plan Tudor-detailed house. Painted render. Deep base course; hoodmoulds to uncanted windows; cill brackets to upper windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central entrance; timber and glass door with 4-centred arched fanlight; single 4-centred arched window aligned above at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to gabled bay to right. Canted window at ground to advanced gabled bay to left; single window at 1st floor; pierced trefoil to gablehead.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Single windows at ground (with cill bracket) and 1st floor to recessed central bay, 4-centred arch to window at 1st floor; canted window at ground in advanced flanking gabled bays (castellation to parapet of canted bay to right); single windows at 1st floor; pierced trefoil to gableheads.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay, with gabled bay to outer right. Regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors (cill bracket to ground floor window to outer left).

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled entrance porch to left; timber door and bipartite windows to both elevations; round-arched leaded window at 1st floor. Single narrow window at ground; 2 single narrow windows at 1st floor in bay to outer left. 2 single narrow windows at ground and 1st floor in bay to right.

Modern tilting windows. Grey slate roof; corniced ridge stacks with castellated cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND OUTHOUSE: brick boundary wall to rear of property, 2-leaf iron gates to driveway. Single storey with attic, painted brick outhouse to S of house; boarded timber doors with 4-centred arched fanlights; loading bay at attic; decorative barge boards.

Statement of Interest

A good example of later 19th century architecture, notable for its advanced quoins, hoodmoulds and decorative barge boards. The large outhouse (unusual in Stranraer) indicates it was a house of distinction.