58 Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Early 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, near T-plan Arts and Crafts style house on corner site; 3-bay to Bentinck Drive; 3-bay to Yorke Road. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone at ground to main block (running SW-NE); whitewashed harl at 1st floor; polished red sandstone dressings; whitewashed harl at both floors to gabled wing projecting to NW. Chamfered plinth rising to ground floor cill course; 1st floor slightly oversailing; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; swept timber bargeboards with regularly spaced bolts. Polished quoins at ground; rake-jointed long and short surrounds to ground and 1st floor openings; sandstone mullions and transoms; chamfered cills at ground (flush at 1st floor).

NE (BENTINCK DRIVE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to outer left; architraved surround with angled crenellation to parapet. Tripartite window at ground in advanced bay off-set to left of centre; 4-light glazing row at 1st floor. Single window centred in recessed bay to outer right; flanking narrow single windows; 4-light glazing row beneath cat-slide roof breaking eaves above.

SE (YORKE ROAD) ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground off-set to left of centre; bipartite window centred in gable above. Bipartite windows at both floors in bay to outer right. Projecting 5 light window at ground in bay to outer left; corniced parapet; tripartite window centred in gable above. Single window set in lean to addition recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 9-pane upper, plate glass lower timber casement glazing at ground; 8- and 15-pane timber casement glazing to remaining openings; uPVC window to single storey lean-to addition. Red tile swept roofs; cast-iron rainwater goods. Moulded red sandstone copes to whitewashed ridge and wallhead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: sandstone coping to stepped, harled wall enclosing site. Coursed sandstone square-plan piers flanking corner entry (E); ball-finials; timber pedestrian entry gate. Square-plan whitewashed piers flanking entry from Bentinck Drive; pyramidal caps; timber pedestrian entry gate. Timber vehicular access gates.

Statement of Interest

An interesting example of Arts and Crafts inspired architecture with many original features. As well as the contrasting use of harl and red sandstone, the swept bargeboards, timber windows and coped stacks are particularly notable.