130-130A Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: 130-130A Bentinck Drive, Troon

Listing Name: 130 and 130A Bentinck Drive, Terrydale and Kirkland, Including Boundary Wall and Piers

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Early 20th century; subdivided later 20th century. Near-symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay villa (advanced at centre) with details in style of Charles Voysey. Whitewashed harl; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; red tile swept piended roof; columnar entrance porch. Single storey garage block to W.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: columnar porch centred at ground comprising recessed, part-glazed boarded timber door set in round arched surround; opaque-glazed side-lights; flanking columns advanced to front supporting segmental-arched canopy; tripartite window breaking eaves above. 4-light glazing row at ground in bay recessed to outer right (harled mullions); 5-light canted window at ground in bay recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 4-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case glazing. Slightly bell-cast, red tile piended roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Whitewashed harl stack to rear; circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: stepped, whitewashed harl wall enclosing site to front. Harled, square-plan piers flanking entrances to right and left; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

A good example of its type, with some interesting details - note the columnar porch, overhanging bracketed eaves and 5-light canted window.