Gate Piers, Fullarton House

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Gate Piers, Fullarton House

Listing Name: Fullarton Park, Gatepiers and Outer Piers (4 Pins) Original East Entrance to Fullarton House

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Barassie

Description

Mid 18th century. Set of square-plan, cream sandstone ashlar gatepiers with circular-plan piers to outer left and right marking original entrance to Fullarton House.

INNER GATEPIERS: polished plinths; channelled ashlar to corniced shafts (repaired in part); corniced square-plan pedestals above with consoled brackets centred in side facets; surmounting square-plan caps. Gates missing.

OUTER PIERS: circular-plan piers (not fully seen 1997).

Statement of Interest

Set to the rear of the Fullarton policies, these pillars, or 'pins' as they are known, mark the original entrance to Fullarton House - itself demolished in 1966. The house was commissioned in 1745 by William Fullarton of Fullarton and was subsequently altered by the Adam brothers in the 1790s. Some time before these alterations, it was re-orientated to face west, leaving this original entrance to the east redundant. Despite their loss of use, the four piers remain significant features within the Fullarton estate. Gates would at one time have been attached to the central piers, whilst it is said that stone hawks once surmounted the circular-plan outer piers - a possible symbol of the fowlers' profession. Various sandstone repairs have been carried out. See separate list entries for Isle of Pin Road, Fullarton Courtyard as well as the associated pedestals and grotto within the grounds.