116, 118, 120 Welbeck Crescent, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2 storey, 3-bay plain classical house with single storey, single bay piended wings slightly advanced to outer left and right; now subdivided. Painted coursed and stugged sandstone to front; painted dressings; rubble sandstone at rear; painted margins. Raised base course; band course dividing floors; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; painted blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; architraved surrounds to ground floor windows; plain margins at 1st floor; projecting cills; corniced doorpiece.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground (No 118); plate glass fanlight; corniced surround with chamfered reveals, block pediment. Single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single windows centred in bays advanced to outer left and right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: stairs to lean-to porch centred at 1st floor; small single window in bay to left; single windows at both floors in remaining bays to left and right (flat-roofed addition at ground off-set to right of centre). Single windows in single storey wing to outer left; single door and window in single storey wing to outer right.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing at ground to No 118; replacement glazing to remaining openings. Grey slate piended roofs; replacement rainwater goods. Coped, whitewashed wallhead stacks to NE and SW; octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: low coped rendered wall enclosing site to front. Square-plan rendered piers to outer left and right; corniced caps. Cast-iron pedestrian entry gates.

Statement of Interest

The birthplace of Charles Kerr Marr (1855 - 1919), a figure held in great esteem throughout Troon. A coal contractor by trade, Marr amassed a fortune whilst in London during the 1st World War. Following his death, a substantial amount of this wealth was left to a Trust whose task it was to bring about the advancement of education in Troon. Hence, the establishment of scholarships and prizes for pupils resident in the area and the building of Marr College, opened in 1935 (see separate list entry). Besides its historical link with Marr and despite internal subdivision, this property retains some good detailing. Note the street-front symmetry, corniced doorpiece, wallhead stacks and square-plan piers. A plaque inscribed "Charles Kerr Marr Lived Here, Born 22nd October 1855, Died 15th Feby 1919" is set to the right of the main entrance. Nos 116 and 120 Welbeck Crescent are entered from the right and left sides respectively.