Round House, Gruting, Fetlar

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Fetlar

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey classical summerhouse (now ruinous, 1997) comprising circular principal chamber with lower wings to E and W, curving forward to flank entrance loggia at S framed by engaged columns. Fireplace to E side of principal chamber.

Statement of Interest

Built by Sir Arthur Nicolson of Lochend, who bought most of Fetlar from the Bruces. Sir Arthur is reputed to have only stayed one night in the buildings due to sinister ?noises?. Although in an advanced state of ruin, the remains suggest the principal chamber probably had a shallow-pitched conical slate roof, circumvented by a shallow mono-pitched roof over the wings and loggia, the latter fronting a glazed entrance screen. Despite its current condition, the Round House is interesting as there are no other buildings of its type in Shetland.