Steading, Lunna House, Lunna Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Mid 19th century. Steading complex in approximate U-plan (open to E) formed by single storey and attic range to N, and single storey ranges to W, and S; ranges to N and W abutting at NW corner to form L-plan principal range. Harled and harl-pointed rubble walls.

N RANGE: single storey and attic 6-bay (grouped 3-3) range with house to W and barn with hayloft to E.

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3-bay house to left with gabled porch at ground in centre bay; regular fenestration in bay to right with attic window breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead; bay to left of centre obscured by gable of W range. 3-bay barn and hayloft to right; rubble forestair centred at ground rising to vertically-boarded timber loft door breaking eaves in catslide dormerhead; segmental-arched vertically-boarded timber door at ground adjacent to left of stair and 2-pane fixed-light timber window to outer left; timber louvers to square loft windows in outer bays.

E GABLE: former segmental-arched opening centred at ground (now with modern 2-leaf door, and infilled arch-head 1996).

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, blank at ground to left of centre, timber louvers to square loft windows below eaves in each bay. Irregularly fenestrated house to right of centre, variety of window sizes and types at ground; single dormer with gabled dormerhead breaking eaves to left of centre.

W GABLE: blank.

W RANGE: single storey 3-bay barn with N gable abutting N range.

E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: vertically-boarded timber doors to right of centre and to outer left; small square window to outer right of elevation.

S GABLE: blank

W (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble-infilled door in bay to left and 2-pane timber glazed fixed-light in bay to right.

S RANGE: gabled barn with door in E gable and eaves built up in modern blockwork.

Some 4-pane timber sash and case windows surviving to rear of house. Purple-grey slate to S pitch of house, fish-scale felt tiles to N pitch and porch; felt roof to loft; corrugated-iron cladding to W and S ranges. Harled 2-flue gablehead stack to W gable of house, coped with circular cans. Rubble and concrete skew-copes to barns and house respectively.

WALLS: drystone rubble wall extending W from S gable of W range; and W from W gable of S range to form enclosure with curved W wall.

GATEPIER: remains of large stugged sandstone pier sited opposite E gable of N range; post-box in N face.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Lunna House, Fishing Booth, Folly, Former Schoolhouse, Gothick Cottage, Lunna Harbour, St Margaret's Kirk, Walled Garden, and West Gates. Despite the modern roofing materials and raising of the wallhead of the S range, this steading retains many original features and finishes. It is a prominent feature in the landscape around Lunna House, and an essential element of the group when approaching the house from the north.