Outrabister, Lunnasting

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay near-symmetrical house of rectangular plan with entrance porch centring W elevation and modern flat-roofed addition to N gable; single storey barn aligned to N. Harled walls to house, cement-rendered and harl-pointed rubble walls to barn.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey gabled entrance porch centring elevation with 8-panel timber door in S side, and 2-pane glazing to E and N sides. Narrow 4-pane window to left of porch, 15-pane timber sash and case window in bay to right.

S GABLE: 2-bay elevation with window in each bay at ground and at 1st floor in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical, 2-bay elevation with paired narrow 10-pane timber sash and case windows in each bay.

N GABLE: ground floor obscured by modern single storey flat-roofed addition; narrow 8-pane timber sash and case windows flanking centre in gablehead.

Modern grey slate roofs with skylights to attic and concrete skew-copes. Harled and coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

BARN: cement-rendered S end with corrugated sheet cladding to roof and timber door entrance door in E side; harl-pointed rubble walls to N end with purple-grey slate roof.