Walled Garden, Lighthouse Keepers' Houses, Grunay, Out Skerries

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Lighthouse Keepers' Houses, Grunay, Out Skerries

Listing Name: Outskerries, Grunay, Lighthouse Keeper' Houses, Including Water Tanks, Walled Garden, and Sundial

Location: Nesting

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Probably David and Thomas Stevenson, 1857-8. Lighthouse keeper?s accommodation block comprising single storey 5-bay centrepiece with principal elevation to E, formerly flanked by lower symmetrically-disposed L-plan wings advanced at outer left and right (N wing now demolished). Harled brick walls with droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves course with blocking course above. Margined corners, doors, and windows with projecting cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber and glazed entrance door with 4-pane fanlight in centre bay of symmetrical centrepiece, regular fenestration in flanking bays; vertically-boarded timber doors in each bay of 2-bay N jamb of S wing recessed and stepping back at left; regularly-fenestrated single bay E jamb of S wing advanced at outer left.

S ELEVATION: single window to left of centre.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, regularly-fenestrated centrepiece of 4 bays (grouped 3-1) with 2-bay S wing adjoining at right with 6-pane timber fixed-light and plate glass timber sash and case window in bays to left and right respectively.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical, vertically-boarded timber door off-set to right of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Flat roof, pierced along centreline of centrepiece by 2 groups of 2 and 4 droved ashlar stacks, each boldly-corniced with tapered shaft and circular can; 3 evenly-spaced matching wallhead stacks S elevation.

INTERIOR: flagged entrance hall; timber fittings throughout including 4-panel doors, panelled shutters, plain chimneypieces with cast-iron inserts; plaster cornices to principal rooms; cast-iron ranges to S room of centrepiece and E room of S wing.

WATER TANKS: 3 slate water tanks (with brick bases) adjacent to building, off-set to left and right of centre of E and W elevations respectively, and in re-entrant angle of S wing.

SUNDIAL: bollard-like fluted cast-iron plinth to sundial (now gone 1998), sited to W of accommodation block.

WALLED GARDEN: random rubble wall enclosing roughly square garden sited to W of accommodation block, with droved ashlar door way centring E wall.

Statement of Interest

The principal elevation of this building faces the door of the lighthouse tower on neighbouring Bound Skerry. A raggle around the entrance door and ruined remains suggest the addition of a late 19th century timber porch with a stop-chamfered 4-panel outer door. The original building of the lighthouse cost ?21,000, which was 90% above Stevenson's first estimate. The Palladian layout of the building was lost when the N wing was destroyed by an enemy bomber during the second World War. The sandstone dressings of the damaged wing were subsequently neatly stacked nearby and remain there today. Despite the loss of the N wing, and the building's (currently) derelict state, it still displays the high quality of construction and design typical of lighthouse architecture.