Houlland, Unst

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century. Quadrangular steading complex comprising principal single storey and loft range (oriented E-W) to N, overlooking long rectangular courtyard to S enclosed by rubble wall, bounded on S and W sides by continuous lean-to ranges. Harl-pointed rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings and details.

PRINCIPAL RANGE: asymmetrical 7-bay N elevation with vertically-boarded timber door centred at ground, vertically-boarded timber loft door breaking eaves above in slate-hung piend-roofed dormerhead; 3-pane timber fixed-lights in flanking bays; vertically-boarded timber door in penultimate bay to right; 3-pane timber fixed-light in bay to outer right; small flat-roofed office adjoining to outer right of elevation; blank in penultimate bay and outer bay to left. E gable; vertically-boarded timber sliding door to left and 4-pane timber fixed-light to right. S (courtyard) elevation; roof oversailing S wall to low eaves supported on regularly-spaced timber columns on square stone bases.

COURTYARD: continuous lean-to range on N side of S wall, W end now enlarged, vertically-boarded sliding timber door to left of entrance gate to courtyard breaking S range near E end; pavilion-like end of range at SE corner with narrow window and vertically-boarded timber door to S elevation, rubble-infilled blind window to E elevation; wallhead of S wall rising to meet higher W wall.

Purple-grey slate roofs to principal range and lean-to ranges; stugged sandstone ashlar and concrete skew-copes and wallhead copes; stugged sandstone stack to E gable of principal range with stone cope and circular can.

RETAINING WALL: random rubble retaining wall to E, returned at N and terminated by rubble gatepier with gabletted ashlar cap.

Statement of Interest

The design of this steading is perhaps unique for Shetland, but its purposeful and pund-like form is a strong reference to the more industrial approach to sheep farming after the area was cleared in the later 19th century.