Cottage, Banks, Norwick, Unst

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century. Crofting group facing E on beach-front site comprising 2-storey 3-bay house flanked by single storey wings and aligned with single storey 3-bay cottage adjoining to S, and single storey 3-bay outbuilding to N. Whitewashed rubble walls.

HOUSE: near-symmetrical, entrance door slightly offset to left of centre, regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors in flanking bays. Single storey wings flanking; door and window in shallow-roofed wing to left (S), window in lean-to wing at right.

COTTAGE: symmetrical, door at centre with windows in flanking bays; N gable mutual with S wing of house.

OUTBUILDING: near-symmetrical, with door at centre and irregularly-sized windows in flanking bays.

Modern glazing throughout. Tarred felt roofs, pitched with platform ridge to house, pitched S wing and cottage, mono-pitch to N wing and outbuilding. Whitewashed rubble gablehead stacks to house and S gable of cottage; substantial rubble skew-copes.

RUIN: symmetrical principal elevation to E comprising door at centre flanked by low windows; roofless with low gableheads.

BOUNDARY AND SEA WALLS: drystone wall to E, aligned with buildings and enclosing foreground; battered sea wall, aligned immediately to E, and sloping to beach.

Statement of Interest

The Banks was originally known as The Bod. Despite the installation of modern glazing, this group retains its traditional appearance characterised by low-pitched tarred roofs and thick rubble walls. The contrast of the startling white walls with the black tarred roofs enhances the picturesque quality of this group in its dramatic and rocky setting.