Valsgarth, Papil, Unst

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

19th century. Croft comprising single storey and attic 3-bay house with gabled glazed timber porch centred on S elevation and long single range of gabled outbuildings extending E from E gable. Harled walls to house, random rubble walls to outbuildings.

HOUSE: symmetrical, porch in centre bay comprising cement-rendered base with timber mullioned and transomed glazing to front and sides; timber entrance door to W side with panelled lower and glazed upper; decorative timber bargeboards and timber finial to tarred pitched roof. Low 9-pane hoppered timber windows in flanking bays. Small square attic window to left in W gable; small lean-to addition to rear.

Purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes, cement-rendered ridge and wide skew copes; harled single-flue gablehead stacks with stone copes and circular cans.

OUTBUILDINGS: blank rubble walls with vertically-boarded timber door to outer right of S elevation; lower gabled barn to E gable, roofless (1997), with vertically-boarded timber door to left in S elevation. Shallow-pitched tarred roof with skylights and felted concrete skew-copes.

Statement of Interest

A particularly fine example of a larger crofthouse and outbuildings in little-altered condition and sporting an excellent glazed timber porch of the type that was once a common characteristic of buildings in Unst. The building may have been altered to its present form by settlers from Sutherland in the 1870s, accounting for its larger size and quality of construction. This picturesque group is prominently sited near the road.