Uyeasound Church, Unst

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Dated 1843. Symmetrical plain Italianate hall church comprising wide-gabled 3 x 3-bay hall of square plan with entrance in S gable, and gabled single storey vestry wing centred to N gable. Cement-rendered and lined principal elevation, and harled side and rear walls, with droved and painted ashlar margins to windows and entrance door. Projecting cills to windows.

S (ENTRANCE) GABLE: symmetrical, centre bay slightly advanced with round-arched entrance comprising 2-leaf timber door with border-glazed fanlight in arch-head and date inscribed in keystone; centre bay breaking eaves as square plinth surmounted by open-work bellcote with bell, and bell-cast and ball-finialled pyramidal cap.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: symmetrical, with regularly fenestrated bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: shallow-gabled vestry wing advanced at centre of principal gable; vertically-boarded timber door flanked by hoppered border-glazed timber windows in W side, window to left of centre in N gable, and bipartite hoppered and border-glazed window in E side.

Modern border-glazed timber fixed-lights to principal windows. Low-pitched tarred felt roof with square ventilators at ridge terminated to N by cupola and harled 2-flue gablehead stack, coped, with circular cans; corrugated sheet cladding to vestry.

INTERIOR: all timber fittings to hall including pulpit in balustraded enclosure centring N wall beneath circular skylight circumvented by decorative pelmet; wide-boarded wainscoting and raked floor with horizontally boarded pews; centre pews integral with square columns supporting continuous roof beams running N-S, outer pews angled to centre.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: harl-pointed rubble wall enclosing church, canted to N with rubble-infilled gate to NW wall, rendered rubble square gatepiers centring S wall with concrete caps.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. Formerly the United Free Church, it became Church of Scotland in 1929. It is almost identical in design to Hillside Church at Baltasound, which is distinguished by a pedimented bellcote. The proportions of the bellcote plinth at Uyeasound suggest it may have originally had a matching pedimented bellcote. The interior is a remarkable survival, and all the more important as a record of the now gutted interior of Hillside Church. Glazing to the principal windows has recently been replaced to match the previous design, but excluding the hoppered top-lights.