78 Baker Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Sir Frank Mears & Partners, in collaboration with Stirling Burgh Architect, conceived 1938, realised post-war, circa 1955. 2-storey, gabled 3-bay, terraced Scottish 17th century style house. Bull-faced squared and snecked sandstone. Crowstepped gable, projecting cills.

S (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: 2 bays at ground. Door to left with roll-moulded surround, 3 steps with hand rail. Window to right. 3 windows above. Small blocked opening in gablehead.

Statement of Interest

Traditional, 17th century gable-fronted form, sited at top of Baker Street hill, turning corner, part of the wider municipal development in traditional Scottish idiom in Baker, Bow, and St John Streets. B Group with Nos 52 and 54, 56 and 58, 60, 62, 70 and 72, 74, 76 Baker Street.