Stenigar, Ness Road, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

1836, converted 1948, Stanley Cursiter and Robertson & Hendry, with later additional outbuildings. 2-storey, 9-bay T-plan, irregularly fenestrated house with full-height bowed bay to right of centre. Harl-pointed roughly coursed rubble with timber lintels at ground and cills at 1st floor.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded door with 2 flanking lights at ground in bay to centre; tall window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left and further left; window at ground between. Blocked door at ground in bay to penultimate left; tall window at 1st floor above; window at ground between. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Full-height bow window with timber fascia between floors in bay to right of centre. Window at each floor in bay to right. Part-glazed door with incorporated flanking lights spanning both bays to outer right. Wide studio window with upper lights incorporated as roof at 1st floor in bay to penultimate right. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, 8-bay with pitched single bay projection to centre. Wallhead stacks to each side of projection and to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank, harled gabled wall; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled elevation. Part-glazed timber door at ground to centre. Timber forestair to part-glazed timber door at 1st floor to right. Gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns, predominantly small-pane with top-hung upper lights. Graded Caithness slate roof; stone ridge; concrete skews; corniced rubble stacks; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND OUTBUILDINGS: rubble walls with circular-plan rubble piers to E; recent (1990s) pitched rectangular-plan rubble outbuilding to N; similarly dated pitched T-plan rubble outbuilding to E; graded Caithness slates; stone ridges; uPVC rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Converted after the war from Stanger's boatyard where, in 1856 the paddle steamer Royal Mail was built. The yard was closed in 1926 becoming a recreation centre and was subsequently converted to a house-cum-studio for the painter Stanley Cursiter. One of Orkney's many distinguished sons, born in Kirkwall in 1887, Cursiter studied at Edinburgh College of Art and then the Royal College of Art in London under Lethaby. An architect and artist with firm roots in Scotland, he is perhaps best remembered for his depictions of St Magnus Cathedral and of Orkney's sea and landscapes. The adaptations to Stanger's boatyard were many, the wooden external stair being brought inside, 18th century doors coming from Kirknewton, internal double doors from an Edinburgh flat and some timbers from an old army hut. From Stenigar, Stanley Cursiter moved to 70 Victoria Street in 1965, (see separate list description).