Balwearie Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy and Dysart

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kirkcaldy And Dysart

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay farmhouse with full-height bowed bays to front and rear. Rubble, harl and cement render with droved ashlar quoins and raised margins to S. Round-headed door and stair window.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: wide doorway with panelled timber door, flanking small-pane slips and sunburst-astragalled fanlight in bay to left of centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor: bay to outer right with full height bow, centre door and flanking windows at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor. Single storey bay to outer left with glazed door.

N ELEVATION: blank bay to left of centre; 3 advanced, piend-roofed bays to centre with windows to each floor at left and further window on return to left, full-height bow to centre with window at ground and 3 windows to 1st floor, and round-headed stair window to right; single storey bay with door to right and window to left in re-entrant angle to right, and adjoining lower bay to outer right with wide segmental-headed opening and 2-leaf boarded timber doors.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews; coped harled stacks with some polygonal cans and thackstanes.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Balwearie Farm is mentioned in the NSA as having a rare campanula, rapunculoides, growing on it. Formerly owned by Ronald Crawfurd Munro-Ferguson, as part of the Raith Estate.