14 Boglily Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Earlier 20th century. Large 2-storey, 4-bay house with dominant curvilinear gables. Red brick with contrasting harl. Mutuled eaves cornice. Ground floor S, E to left and W to right of brick with jettied, harled 1st floor. Lugged and architraved doorcase with stepped keystone, keystoned Venetian windows; corbelled, red brick stacks; stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Recessed centre bays at ground with round-headed doorway, part-glazed door and fanlight with flanking lights to centre and windows to right and left; full-width lean-to glass canopy above supported on corbelled brackets, 2 tripartite windows at 1st floor close to eaves. Advanced curvilinear gables to identical outer bays with quadripartite windows at ground and Venetian windows at 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4-bay elevation, bays grouped to right. Bay to right of centre with steps up to canted and corniced porch supported by 2 part-fluted columns; architraved doorcase with deep-set 2-leaf horizontally panelled timber door, blind 1st floor with decorative frieze and stack over cornice. Massive brick flue stepped and breaking eaves to chimney stack with window to right at 1st floor; canted brick bay breaking eaves to flat roof and clasping angle to outer right with window to NE face at ground and to all 3 faces at 1st floor; further small window to ground left.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration to harled elevation including flat-roofed quadripartite canted window to ground left and swept-roof, 2-light, half-timbered oriel on curvilinear brackets to right.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration grouped to centre and including canted bay.

Multi-pane leaded glazing in timber casement windows. Red tiles and ridge tiles. Cavetto-coped brick stacks with full complement of cans; ashlar-coped gable skews; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to N.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary walls; squared rubble gatepiers and original timber gates.