Cemetery Lodge, 119 Loughborough Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

Dated 1881. Single storey, crowstepped lodge house with conical roofed turret. Bull-faced, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Base course and eaves cornice. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with advanced, ball-finialled, crowstepped gable, bipartite window and rectangular panel with blind oculus in gablehead; finialled circular entrance turret with boarded timber door and 2-pane fanlight in re-entrant angle to right, blank bay beyond to right.

S (LOUGHBOROUGH ROAD) ELEVATION: advanced gable as above but with moulded datestone; stepped screen wall with gunloop beyond to right.

E ELEVATION: advanced gable as above to right, lean-to offices in re-entrant angle to left with shouldered wallhead stack above.

N ELEVATION: window to right.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar stack with cans, ashlar crowsteps and moulded skewputts. Grey slates, fishscale pattern to turret; cast-iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper and fixings to W.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.