Cally House

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Blairgowrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Cally

Description

Early 19th century. 2 storey, 3-bay traditional rectangular-plan house; new entrance and wings to rear to form U-plan. Harled sandstone rubbble. Raised cills, crowstepped gables and gabled dormers; beaked skewputts.

SW (FORMER PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows to both floors of each bay; former central doorway blocked to form window.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable of original house recessed to outer left; round-arched window to ground floor; single window above.

Advanced and gabled entrance bay; lugged doorway; 6-panelled 2-leaf door; 17th century style surround with engaged column and round-headed pediment to 1st floor window; margin-paned window to ground floor of left return; 2 single windows at ground and single window breaking eaves in gabled dormer to right of entrance bay.

Lower 2-storey, 3-bay wing recessed to right, comprising 2-bay range with gabled bay to outer right. Ancillary buildings adjoining to NE.

NW ELEVATION: original house gable advanced in bay to outer right; regular fenestration; later brick stack. Recessed wing adjoining to left; 3 windows to ground floor, 2 dormerheaded windows above. Small courtyard formed to left by lower recessed L-plan wing; advanced crowstepped gabled wing extended by 2 lower bays. Ancillary buildings adjoining to NE.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; shouldered corniced angle stacks.INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Cally House does not appear on Stobie's maps of 1783 and 1805. By the time of the 1862 OS map, the house was largely constructed to its current plan form. It seems likely that the 3-bay southern range is the earliest part of the building, followed by the west wing to the rear. The remaining wings appear to be part of a radical mid 19th century remodelling, which probably included relocation of the chimneys and the addition of crowsteps