Winnowing Barn, Altanduin

A Category C Listed Building in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Kildonan

Traditional County: Sutherland

Rhilochan

Description

18th century. Single storey, long rectangular-plan, gabled rubble barn, some harl-pointing. Door to left of centre on long N elevation with 3 vertical slits to right and 1 blocked to outer left. Rear S elevation with small window (later alteration from former door?) under eaves to right and apparent former wide opening to left, now blocked with rubble. Gabled end elevations; vertical ventilation slit in W gablehead and blocked slit below; square window in E gablehead. Raised skews, angled skewblocks; purple slates.

Statement of Interest

A good example of an early winnowing barn with through-draft arrangements. Remotely sited. The barn would have been thatched or roofed with local slate originally.