Redpath

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with gabled porch to front; 2-storey wing at rear forming L-plan; lean-to garage addition set in re-entrant angle. Rendered elevation to front (coursed in part); harled elevations to sides; harl pointed rubble sandstone to porch and rear elevation. Some long and short droved rubble sandstone dressings; predominantly projecting cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting gabled porch centred at ground with single window to front; timber panelled door in return to right; single window centred at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block to outer right with single window at ground off-set to left of centre. Single storey garage addition in remaining bays to left; single window centred at 1st floor in 2-storey wing recessed above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled wing to outer left with single window centred at ground. Single storey garage addition in remaining bays to right; original block recessed above with stair window off-set to left; single window at 1st floor off-set to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block to outer left with single window at ground in bay to left; single windows at both floors in bay to right. 2 storey wing to outer right with single windows centred at ground and 1st floors; single window at ground in bay to left.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small rooflight. Graded grey slate roof (modern roofing material to garage); stone coped skews; replacement rainwater goods. Brick built apex stacks; various circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: dry rubble walls enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

A modestly-detailed, relatively intact traditional farmhouse which dates from the early 19th century.