Wardieburn House, 496 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Wardieburn House, 496 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 496 Ferry Road, Former Wardieburn House

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1870 with later 20th century additions. 2 storey with attic; asymmetrical L-plan Scottish Baronial villa, now (1997) part of brewery offices. 4-stage tower with Renaissance detailing to re-entrant angle; crowstepped gables throughout. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone walls with droved and polished sandstone ashlar dressings and details.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: much of original elevation obscured by modern office buildings attached to it. Entrance to foot of tower to left of centre, obscured by glazed reception area at right angles; finely moulded architraved window with apron above, surmounted by stepped table with armorial tablet flanked by corbels; jettied gablehead with Renaissance style window; finely moulded architrave and strapwork pediment with star above; carved finial (possibly stylised thistle) with shield at centre; ashlar coping to gable with roll-mouldings across; single window with stopped roll-moulded reveals to 2nd and 3rd stages of S side of tower; Renaissance style dormer with finely moulded upper architrave and carved pediment with armorial panel above; stepped buttress to left adjoins main body of house at eaves. Rounded single storey infill section with conical roof to left re-entrant angle; single window with stopped roll-moulded reveal and roll-moulded hoodmould continuous on either side. Crowstepped gable to far right with crowstepped gable to re-entrant angle

S GABLE END: window to centre of ground floor; angles chamfered to either side to form niches with pedestals below and corbelled out above (at 1st floor level); 2 windows to 1st floor and one narrow attic window to crowstepped gable; all except for latter with stopped roll-moulded reveals.

W ELEVATION: projecting section to right of centre; chamfered and stopped sides to ground floor; parapet with moulded ashlar cornice and pair of stone waterspouts (recessed stone panel between) above 2nd floor. Stepped buttress to right return above eaves. Crowstepped gable to left return with wall with stepped corbel table beneath. Wall recessed to far left angle to form niche. Irregular fenestration; all windows with chamfered and stopped reveals; 3-light mullion to ground floor of projecting section.

N ELEVATION: crow-stepped gable end to right; lower sections formed by smaller flanking crowstepped gables set forward slightly. Single window with chamfered and stopped reveals to centre to each floor; that to ground floor on set forward plane; narrow windows to flanking gables. Stepped corbelled niche to right corner. Later rendered lean-to belonging to adjacent building adjoins to left. 2-bay section of original external wall exists beyond (between later rendered building adjoining to left); curved bay to left with arrowhead opening to ground floor, rising to left to 1st floor of towerlike appearance; corbelled out to square crenellated parapet at eaves; pedimented window set back to right to 1st floor; all windows with chamfered and stopped reveals.

N GABLE END: 3 crowstepped gable ends, that to centre slightly recessed. Fenestration not visible.

Mainly replacement PVCu sash windows; some timber sash and case windows to tower. Grey slate roofs with coped ridges. Wallhead stacks with moulded cornices to far right gable to E elevation, W gable of tower, W elevation gable and to either side of projecting section to W (both slightly corbelled); round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

Good example of a Scottish baronial villa with some fine detailing, especially to tower. Although much altered in appearance by adjoining office buildings the villa would appear to survive largely intact behind these.