Civic Lamps, Fern Hurst, 284 High Street, Elgin

A Category C Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City South

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

Late 19th century. Pair of cast-iron civic lamps; located in garden of 284 High Street, flanking entrance path. Cast-iron columns with moulded bases, fluted shafts, crossbars and decorative coloured glass lantern lamps with finials.

Statement of Interest

Until local government reorganisation in 1974, these lamp standards were placed outside the Provost of Elgin's house. The lamps have remained outside the house of Provost Mackintosh, the last Provost of Elgin, since that time. Relatively few civic lamps now survive across the country, but the condition of those at 284 High Street is exceptionally good, with the glass still in place, and the more unusual paired arrangement retained.