Nether Hayston

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Earlier 19th century, later 19th century alterations. Single storey, 5-bay, piend-roofed house. Narrow bands of squared and dressed rubble with droved ashlar margins and quoin strips; coursed, roughly squared rubble to sides and rear.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with panelled timber door and multi-pane fanlight in timpany gable with windows in flanking bays.

S ELEVATION: 2 windows in bays to right of centre, dominant wallhead stack to left and further window to outer left.

E ELEVATION: blank bays flanking slightly advanced centre bay with window to centre, door to right and smaller window to left; all piended.

N ELEVATION: 2 windows to left of centre, and further window to outer right.

12-pane horizontal glazing pattern to W and left of S, 4-pane and plate glass glazing elsewhere, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped dressed ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: plain cornicing, some roll-moulded; architraved doors, some with fluted pilasters and segmental-headed arch also with fluted pilasters. Coloured etched glass to margined rooflight.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. A number of features closely resemble the Strathmore Estates Office at 20 Dundee Road (listed separately).