21 The Green, Swinton

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Later 18th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, 5-bay cottage forming part of terrace fronting village green. Dry dashed; painted margins; projecting cills.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door off-set to left of centre; bipartite window in bay to outer left (timber mullion); single windows in remaining 3 bays to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: conservatory addition at ground; large box dormer above.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; modern windows at rear. Steeply pitched grey slate roof; raised skew to NE. Brick ridge and apex stacks; circular can (missing at centre).

Statement of Interest

STATISTICAL ACCOUNT (1793) pp332-333. Blackadder map, 1797 (green evident). Ordnance Survey map, 1858 (evident). RUTHERFURD'S SOUTHERN COUNTIES? REGISTER & DIRECTORY (1866, reprinted 1990) p608. F H Groome ORDNANCE GAZETTEER OF SCOTLAND (1885) p424. C A Strang BORDERS AND BERWICK: AN ILLUSTRATED ARCHITECTURAL GUIDE (1991) p61. E Layhe THE HISTORY OF BERWICKSHIRE?S TOWNS AND VILLAGES (1995) p86. Swinton Post Office photographic archive.