Beech House, 1 Main Street, Swinton

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Beech House, 1 Main Street, Swinton

Listing Name: 1 Main Street, Beech House Including Boundary Walls, Railings, Piers, Gatepiers and Gate

Location: Swinton

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 2-bay former policeman?s house with single storey, 2-bay former police station adjoined to right; flat-roofed addition recessed to outer right; single storey, piended wing at rear. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; droved sandstone dressings; timber bargeboards. Narrow strip quoins; stop-chamfered surrounds to openings; flush cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: original house with timber panelled door in bay to right; 3-pane fanlight; single window in bay to left; single window centred at 1st floor (gablehead with king-post and tie beam); surmounting stack. Former police station slightly recessed to right with boarded timber door in bay to right (decorative iron hinges); letterbox fanlight; architraved surround to rectangular panel (sign missing) above; single window in bay to left. Bipartite window in flat-roofed addition recessed to outer right.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern skylights. Grey slate pitched and piended roofs; cast iron rainwater goods. Corniced brick ridge and apex stacks; various octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: boarded and studded timber cell door with original brass and iron fittings; sandstone surround. Remainder not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS, PIERS, GATEPIERS AND GATE: low coped sandstone wall enclosing site; iron railings; taller rubble wall to rear. Square-plan droved sandstone piers flanking vehicular entrance (gates missing); single pier to Duns Road; pyramidal caps to all. Square-plan droved sandstone gatepiers flanking pedestrian entrance; pyramidal caps; iron gate with fleur de lys finials.

Statement of Interest

With much of its original detailing intact, this former police station and adjoining policeman's house retains both historical and architectural significance. Old photographs show a lampstandard originally stood by the entrance and 'POLICE' signs were set above the doors.