Cottage, Main Street, Swinton

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan cottage (originally 2 2-bay cottages) forming end of terrace with lean-to addition at rear. Heavily-pointed tooled sandstone rubble; droved sandstone dressings; painted margins. Rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills; rubble voussoir arches in place.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to replacement timber door off-set to left of centre; evidence of blocked door off-set to right; single windows in outer bays.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with single window in bay to outer right; single window in lean-to addition to outer left.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small flush rooflight. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced brick apex stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Nos 9-30 The Green (inclusive Nos excluding 12, 16, 25 and 29), the former Free Church, Main Street (now a village hall) and Nos 29-33, 35, 39, 41, 43, 47, 36, 46 and 48 Main Street - see separate list entries. An early cottage which terminates a hillside terrace, fronting Swinton's main thoroughfare. Stonework repairs and the presence of a small rubble voussoir arch just to the right of the present entrance, indicate the position of a former opening here.