Cairn's Mill, Fogo

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Possibly 18th century in origin with earlier to mid 19th century and later additions and alterations. Low 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves (later addition), 3-bay cottage with full-height later wing at rear forming near L plan; gabled porch to front; lean-to porch in rear re entrant angle. Harl pointed rubble (whinstone in part); sandstone dressings; rendered porch. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Near rectangular-plan steading to SE. Later 18th century, rectangular plan former corn mill to NW with later additions and alterations.

CAIRN?S MILL COTTAGE, SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door in gabled porch projecting at centre. Single windows at ground in flanking bays; pentice sandstone canopies to both. Evidence of wallhead raised to include upper floor. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with single window at upper floor off set to left of centre; single window at ground in bay to right. Blind elevation to lean-to porch adjoined to right. 2-bay wing recessed to outer right with timber door in bay to left; single window in bay to outer right. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with single window at upper floor off-set to right of centre. Adjoining wing to left with single windows at both floors in bay to right; bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

4-, 8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (some lying-panes); skylights. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews. Brick apex stacks to NW and NE; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

MILL STEADING: probably with 18th century fabric. Predominantly harl-pointed rubble; sandstone rubble dressings. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Some bricked-up openings; boarded timber doors; some timber lintels. Coped rubble wall enclosing courtyard to S. Glazing predominantly missing; various skylights. Red pantile roofs to N range; grey slate roofs to remainder; raised stone skews; brick ridge stack to N. INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

CAIRN?S MILL: 2-storey with attic former corn mill with kiln to N; single storey, lean-to sawmill addition at rear with taller addition adjoined to outer right. Harl-pointed rubble (whinstone in part); droved sandstone dressings. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings (predominantly blocked).

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; sliding loading bay door at 1st floor off-set to right of centre; large 2-leaf door at ground in bay to left; single window aligned at 1st floor. Square-headed opening in single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer right; lade running through. Full-height kiln recessed to outer left. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to single storey, lean-to projection at ground; single window centred beneath apex above. E (REAR) ELEVATION: square-headed openings in lean-to projection at ground. Corrugated-iron facing to taller addition to outer right. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: piended roofed former kiln to right. Full height addition to left with large corrugated-iron door.

Windows blocked; regularly spaced skylights. Corrugated-iron roofs; grey slate piended roof to kiln; raised skews; marine-type ventilators.

Statement of Interest

The Ordnance Survey Name Book describes the mill as "..a small building 2 storeys high and in good repair. It is used as a corn mill, the machinery is propelled by water....the property of Richard Trotter esq." Although the mill is thought to date from the later 18th century, the nearby cottage appears later in date. The 1858 Ordnance Survey map shows the mill lade, which is still in place, running via the mill and back into the Blackadder Water. Rutherfurd notes a George Sanderson as farmer at 'Cairnsmill' in 1866. According to the present owner, none of the original machinery remains in the mill and it is now used as a store (1998).