South Lodge, Charterhall

A Category B Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

John Lessels, dated 1865 with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical single storey, 2-bay gabled gate lodge with porch addition in former pedestrian gateway adjoined to left; single storey, gabled addition to outer right. Lightly stugged, coursed cream sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; corniced eaves. Chamfered surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; chamfered cills. Rendered addition to outer right.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: original block with bipartite window in projecting, gabled bay off-set to left of centre; ?RT? carved in armorial panel above; stepped and architraved hoodmould; foliate label stops; foliate iron finial surmounting gablehead. Single window at ground in lower wing recessed to right. Blind elevation to lower, single storey addition to outer right. Porch to outer left with part glazed timber door set in shoulder-arched surround (former pedestrian gateway).

SW (SIDE, FORMER ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting gabled wing to right with porch obscuring bay to outer right; single window at ground in bay to left; stepped and architraved hoodmoulds enclosing armorial panels above carved with ?1865? and ?CH(?)? respectively; foliate label stops; foliate iron finial surmounting gablehead. Bipartite window in projecting corner bay to outer left; decorative iron finial surmounting engaged, pyramidal roof.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern addition projecting to outer left with part-glazed timber door in bay to right; modern window in bay to left. Single window centred in gabled bay recessed to outer right.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows; some 4 pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to side. Grey slate roofs with fishscale banding; raised stone skews; moulded skewputts; decorative iron brattishing with floral and fleur-de-lys detail; prominent leaded crockets. Coped sandstone ridge stack; circular cans. Some original rainwater goods.

QUADRANT WALLS, PIERS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: architraved coping to low, coursed sandstone walls flanking entrance and enclosing lodge garden to right. Square-plan, pyramidal-capped piers to outer left and right. Square-plan gatepiers flanking central vehicular entrance with stepped bases, corbelled cornices, ball finialled, stepped caps; 2-leaf decorative iron gates. Shoulder arched opening to left framing decorative iron pedestrian gate; square plan, pyramidal-capped pier to left. Shoulder arched opening to right framing porch entrance.

Statement of Interest

An unusually-detailed gate lodge, built to serve the original Charterhall House - itself replaced in the later 20th century (see separate list entry). Features to note include the prominent leaded crockets, the iron finials, decorative brattishing and fishscale slates. The letters 'RT' stand for Richard Trotter, owner of Charterhall from 1825, and noted by Rutherfurd as one of Fogo?s principal landed proprietors. See separate list entries for the Stable Courtyard (also designed by Lessels) and the other gate lodge and associated quadrant walls, gatepiers and gates to the NW.